Your privacy is important to us.  We want to ensure that we are as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it and use it. 

We value your trust and assure you that we will always strive to be responsible in our management, truthful in our advertising, and cost-effective in our fundraising.

We strive to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in handling personal information collected from beneficiaries, donors, members of the public and our existing and prospective volunteers, contractors and employees.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual and may, but does not always, include:

Names, contact information (mailing address, email address, phone number), date of birth, gender, bank account details or credit card information of donors, and information required to provide our services/programs.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION (INCLUDING COOKIES)

There are a number of ways we collect data; but usually it is directly from you (when you provide it by email, by ‘phone, by forms filled out, face-to-face interviews, through our website or through a donation).  We may also use third parties to fund raise on our behalf and these third parties will also collect your personal information when you provide it to them.

Only information necessary for the activities of HARDA will be collected or recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

As with most other Internet sites, our web servers may utilize “cookies” to track a user’s activity within our site as well as record the IP address of each visitor to this site. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer. A cookie contains a unique identifying feature that allows our computer to recognize you when you return to the HARDA site. The recorded IP address tells us which domain you visited from (for instance, yahoo.com), but not your email address or other private and personal information. We use the information we record to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer this website more effectively, and to gather broad demographic information about what countries and domains our visitors come from and their behavior on our site.

You can disable cookies in your web browser but please note that disabling cookies may diminish the experience of the websites you visit, including HARDA.

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or retain is secure and protected from unauthorized access.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to carry out our work as a benevolent institution, for example (but not limited to):

  • To process donations and provide receipts;
  • To provide programs to you and to manage and acquit the programs;
  • To report to funding bodies;
  • To communicate with you about HARDA’s activities;
  • To respond to feedback/complaints.

HARDA does not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with any agreement you enter with us; or
  • required by law.

CONTACTING US REGARDING MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION/OPTING OUT

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about a breach of privacy or you wish to change or modify any personal details, please contact us by:

  1. Email at: harda@harda.org.au; or
  2. Postal mail to the following address: Horn of Africa Relief and Development Agency Inc., 15 Henley Rd, Homebush West, NSW, 2140; or
  3. Calling the following telephone number: +612 8762 4223.

When contacting us to change your status, be sure to include any information that would help us identify you on our lists, such as complete contact information (name, postal address, telephone number and email address), any HARDA reference(s), or information about venues in which you gave us your contact information online (guestbook, survey, etc.)

To opt out of any communications from us, you can contact us in the same way.

This site contains links to other sites. HARDA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice.